General News

Time, venue of Africa Cup of Nations 

COMPLETE daily match schedule for the Africa Cup of Nations in Cameroon from January 9 to February 6 (all times GMT):

 

First round

 

Sunday, Jan 9

 

Gp A: Cameroon v Burkina Faso, 1600; Cape Verde v Ethiopia, 1900; both Olembe Stadium, Yaounde

 

Monday, Jan 10

 

Gp B: Senegal v Zimbabwe, 1300; Guinea v Malawi, 1600; both Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam

 

Gp C: Ghana v Morocco, 1600; Comoros v Gabon, 1900; both Ahmadou Ahidjo Stadium, Yaounde

 

Tuesday, Jan 11

 

Gp E: Algeria v Sierra Leone, 1300, Japoma Stadium, Douala

 

Gp D: Egypt v Nigeria, 1600; Guinea-Bissau v Sudan, 1900; both Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua

 

Wednesday, Jan 12

 

Gp F: Mali v Tunisia, 1300; Gambia v Mauritania, 1600; both Limbe Stadium

 

Gp E: Equatorial Guinea v Ivory Coast, 1900, Douala

 

Thursday, Jan 13

 

Gp A: Cameroon v Ethiopia, 1600; B. Faso v C. Verde, 1900; both Yaounde (Olembe)

 

Friday, Jan 14

 

Gp B: Guinea v Senegal, 1300; Malawi v Zimbabwe, 1600; both Bafoussam

 

Gp C: Comoros v Morocco, 1600; Gabon v Ghana, 1900; both Yaounde (Ahmadou Ahidjo)

 

Saturday, Jan 15

 

Gp D: Nigeria v Sudan, 1600; Egypt v G. Bissau, 1900; both Garoua

 

Sunday, Jan 16

 

Gp F: Gambia v Mali, 1300; Mauritania v Tunisia, 1600; both Limbe

 

Gp E: I. Coast v S. Leone, 1600, Algeria v E. Guinea, 1900; both Douala

 

Monday, Jan 17

 

Cameroon v C. Verde, Yaounde (Olembe); B. Faso v Ethiopia, Bafoussam; both 1600

 

Tuesday, Jan 18

 

Gp B: Malawi v Senegal, Bafoussam; Guinea v Zimbabwe, Yaounde (Ahmadou Ahidjo); both 1600

 

Gp C: Gabon v Morocco, Yaounde (Ahmadou Ahidjo); Comoros v Ghana, Garoua; both 1900

 

Wednesday, Jan 19

 

Gp D: G. Bissau v Nigeria, Garoua; Egypt v Sudan, Yaounde (Ahmadou Ahidjo); both 1900

 

Thursday, Jan 20

 

Gp E: Algeria v I. Coast, Douala; E. Guinea v S. Leone, Limbe; both 1600

 

Gp F: Gambia v Tunisia, Limbe; Mali v Mauritania, Douala; both 1900

 

Round of 16

 

Sunday, Jan 23

 

(1) 2A v 2C, Limbe, 1600

 

(2) 1D v 3B/E/F, Garoua, 1900

 

Monday, Jan 24

 

(4) 2B v 2F, Bafoussam, 1600

 

(3) 1A v 3C/D/E, Yaounde (Olembe), 1900

 

Tuesday, Jan 25

 

(5) 1B v 3A/C/D, Bafoussam, 1600

 

(6) 1C v 3A/B/F, Yaounde (Ahmadou Ahidjo), 1900

 

Wednesday, Jan 26

 

(7) 1E v 2D, Douala, 1600

 

(8) 1F v 2E, Limbe 1900

 

Quarter-finals

 

Saturday, Jan 29

 

(B) Winners 4 v winners 3, Douala, 1600

 

(A) winners 1 v winners 2, Garoua, 1900

 

Sunday, Jan 30

 

(C) Winners 7 v winners 6, Yaounde (Olembe), 1600

 

(D) winners 5 v winners 8, Douala, 1900

 

Semi-finals

 

Wednesday, Feb 2

 

Winners A v winners D, Douala, 1900

 

Thursday, Feb 3

 

Winners B v winners C, Yaounde (Olembe), 1900

 

Third place

 

Sunday, Feb 6

 

Losing semi-finalists, Yaounde (Ahmadou Ahidjo), 1600

 

Final

 

Sunday, Feb 6

 

Winning semi-finalists, Yaounde (Olembe), 1900

 

 

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button